New Program

Give to HU

Events Opt in

Community Honors 2012 Graduates During Commencement and Partners Day


-

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology graduated its largest class in its brief history during the 2012 Commencement and Partners Day event on May 11, 2012 at the Whitaker Center Sunoco Theatre in Harrisburg.

Several hundred guests were in attendance for the event, which was streamed live at http://hulive.harrisburgu.edu/

Dr. Mel Schiavelli served as the keynote speaker. Schiavelli, who has served as president of the University for a decade, told graduates: "The key to making a difference in this great big world is re-examining your ambitions in the light of each new life experience and following those paths that are exciting. It is so much more fun to wake up every morning and enjoy working on something that excites you."

The list of degree candidates is not an official indication of graduation. The diploma of The Harrisburg University of Science and Technology, or an official transcript, is the testimony to graduation.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Leslie Corinne Arnold
B.S., Millersville University of Pennsylvania; M.Ed.,
The Pennsylvania State University

Barry Lee Boyer
B.S., The Pennsylvania State University

Mohamed El Aouad
Diploma, Ecole Speciale d'Informatique, Casablanca, Morocco

Kristin Anne Frederick
B.S., York College of Pennsylvania

Melissa Michelle Gantz
B.A., York College of Pennsylvania

Russell Miller Green, Jr.
B.S., Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Erin Beth Hahn
B.S., York College of Pennsylvania

Megan Christine Harrold
B.S., The Pennsylvania State University

Elizabeth Ann Hartranft
B.S., Millersville University

Claude Emanuel Jackson
B.S., Alcorn State University

Johnathan Michael Jackson
B.S., Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Andre Darnell Johnston
B.S., Bloomsburg University

Brant Aviles Kenny
B.S., Messiah College

John M. Knapp
B.S., Central Pennsylvania College

Mayak Andrew Machar
B.A., Millersville University

Jessica Rae McIntyre
B.S., Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

David William McNaughton
B.A., Geneva College

Joshua Allen Miller
B.S., The Pennsylvania State University

Benjamin David Newton
B.S., Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Jeffrey Alan Oakley
B.S.A.S., Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Betsy Henderson Riter
B.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Jennifer Lee Selby
B.S., Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Gabrielle Elaina Sipe
B.S., York College of Pennsylvania

Mary Katherine Tobin
B.S., The Pennsylvania State University


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Giovanni Acosta
Todd Austin Baker3
Andrew Michael Barkalow
Christopher Norris Bley1
Lance Cardene
Amy Lee Clementz
Adam Christopher Cole2
Amy Elizabeth DeLuca
Tod Ray Eckert
Andrew Paul Eckinger3
Crystal L. Ege2
Joseph Michael Elliott3
Gerry Michael Farmer, Sr.
Scott Frenchek
Ashley Nicole Green
Tammy Eileen Hyde3
Sunita Khurana
Keri Michelle Leach3
Jelena Lukic
Jennifer Ann Minteer2
Dustin James Movinsky
Amanda Anne Robbins
Christopher John Roth
Sean Jeffrey Ruth3
Issam B. Sabri
Julie Christine Schwartz
Steven A. Shepherd3
Nidhi Singh 3
Jacqueline Ashley Turner2
Josiah Lee Vivian
Geoffrey Erik Wallitsch3
Daniel M. Warseck 3
Jamil Othman Ziyoud
Amanda Sue Zuck3

1Summa Cum Laude 2Magna Cum Laude 3Cum Laude (Honors are indicated for bachelor's degree candidates only, graduate degree candidates must meet high academic standards as a matter of course.)


Back to Top